©2019 by Oneline. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy

Privacy Policy
Oneline will protect your privacy and ensure Oneline operate in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other Relevant Data Protection Legislation. This applies to you if you are a customer or interact with Oneline as part of running the business, e.g. enquiring about the possibility of becoming a customer. Oneline need to tell you - What personal data is, how Oneline collect personal data about you, what Oneline collect, and it is used and for how long it is kept. How and if Oneline share this information. What rights you have over it and how to get in touch with Oneline about it.
What is "Personal Data" Where Oneline use the term personal data, this means information that can connect to you (such as your name, email address, address, telephone number etc). Personal data collected from Customers When you contact Oneline via the website, or by any other means, we collect some personal data about you in order to contact you in relation to your enquiry. This information may typically includes; your full name, telephone number, address, and email address. We may retain any correspondence including email and notes of telephone calls, and use the personal data provided by any means to contact you for legitimate purposes relating to any agreement between us. If you do not pay monies due under any agreement on time, Oneline may instruct solicitors or debt recovery agencies to recover what is owed. Oneline will provide them with your personal data necessary to effect this. Oneline will keep your information until we no longer have any need to communicate with you, and in accordance with Oneline's Data Retention Policy. Oneline will not use your Personal Data for Marketing or share your details with anyone else. Oneline may use your contact details - including your name, address, phone number, and email address - to effectively communicate with you. Oneline may also use information from publicly available sources such as business directories.
Oneline may contact you for reasons of fulfilling any agreement for service, e.g. to warn you of impending holidays or other changes to the service which may affect you directly – such communications that are directly relevant to the performance of Oneline's duties under any contract. Information Sharing We will not share your personal data with any other service providers. Oneline does not use third party providers to help provide services to you. Oneline will only share the data for the purpose which have been explained to you above. Oneline may share your information with other controllers of personal data such as authorities (e.g. police, tax, or other authorities) if obliged to share information by law. When your information is shared with these controllers, those controllers will be responsible for your personal data. Protecting your Information Oneline will protect your personal data, and have strict procedures and measures in place to do so and employ suitably technical measures to protect your information where appropriate. The personal information held will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access. The Internet is not a secure medium. You are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in all of your communications with us. Data Retention Oneline will keep your data for an appropriate period of time, and not for a longer period than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose it was held for (as detailed above) Oneline will typically retain your name, address, correspondence (including images etc) for a period of one year following the end of any agreement.  Cookies. The website may use information tracking and gathering technologies that record and store information about users of the Website automatically. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. This information does not identify you personally. Oneline will only use this information to help identify click stream patterns, to improve the website and to learn about the number of visitors to the website. Oneline will use cookies based on your 'implied consent', which means that if you continue to use website, Oneline will assume you are happy for Oneline to set cookies. If you aren't, there are a number of things you can do, including adjusting your computer's settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Your browser's 'help' option will tell you how to adjust your cookie settings. However, please be aware that if you choose to delete or restrict cookies, some features of the website may not work. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, for more information about cookies and how to manage them. Your Rights • You have lots of rights in respect of our processing of your personal data: • You have the right to be informed how Oneline process your data (hence this notice) • You have the right to get a copy of the personal data Oneline process about you. • You have the right to correct the personal data Oneline hold if it is inaccurate. • You have the right to withdraw your consent freely where it has previously been given. You have the right to erasure if: the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for; processing the personal data has been unlawful; or there is a legal obligation under law for Oneline to erase the data. You have the right to request Oneline to restrict the processing of your data if: the personal data held about you is inaccurate; the processing is unlawful and you ask to restrict the use of the personal data instead of erasing it; Oneline no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but if Oneline still need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or you have objected to the processing claiming that the legal basis of legitimate interest is invalid and are waiting for the verification of this claim. You have the right to object to the processing of your data if: you can show that your interests, rights and freedoms regarding the personal data outweigh Oneline's interest to process your personal data; or Oneline process your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Please note that the same personal data about you may be used for more than one purpose; so if you object to processing of your data for some purpose, Oneline may still have to retain this information and use it for other purposes as explained above (e.g. retaining order details for tax purposes) You have the right to data portability: for personal data that you provided to Oneline; and if the legal basis for the processing of the personal data is the fulfillment of contract or by consent. Oneline will send a copy of your data in an appropriate format. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact Oneline. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about Oneline's processing with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). General Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that is held by Oneline on you, please send an e-mail to info@onelinesbc.co.uk. As soon as Oneline is satisfied as to your identity, a copy of all the data that Oneline hold concerning you will be sent to you. If you have a complaint regarding any breach of this privacy policy, please contact onelinesbc@gmail.com.